Asia-Pacific Open Golf Championship Diamond Cup

Sep 20 - Sep 23

Prize money: JP¥150,000,000
(approx. US$1,355,000)

Note: HFH RANK refers to players’ rankings on the Asian Tour’s Habitat for Humanity Standings following the Asia-Pacific Open Golf Championship Diamond Cup.

Number of Players in the field: 144

CAT 1 WINNERS OF EACH OF THE NATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIPS HOSTED BY APGC MEMBER ASSOCIATIONS WHOSE DELEGATION TEAMS FINISHED IN THE FIRST 10 PLACES FOR THE 2015 NOMURA CUP TEAM COMPETITION, OR ANY COMPETITOR SELECTED BY THESE ASSOCIATION.
1 Luke BROWN (a) New Zealand
2 Ting-Wei HSIEH (a) Chinese Taipei
3 Sadom KAEWKANJANA (a) Thailand
4 Seungtaek OH (a) Korea (Republic of)
5 Bingwen MA (a) China
6 Zach MURRAY (A) Australia
7 Naraajie Emeral RAMADHAN PUTRA (a) Indonesia
8 CHEUNG Matthew (a) Hong Kong
9 Jay PANDYA (a) India
CAT 2 A MALE PLAYER WHO HAS RECORDED THE LOWEST SCORE OF THE INDIVIDUAL STROKE PLAY ON THE DAY 3 AT THE 2018 APGC JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
1 Sakke SILTALA (a) Finland
CAT 3 5 COMPETITORS FROM FIRST 10 AND ANYONE TYING FOR 1OTH PLACE IN THE 2017 ASIA-PACIFIC AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
1 Yuxin LIN (a) China
2 Daniel HILLER (a) New Zealand
3 Shae Wools-COBB (a) Australia
4 Kerry MOUNTCASTLE (a) Australia
5 Kosuke HAMAMOTO (a) Thailand
CAT 4 THE LOW AMATEUR IN THE 2017 ASIA-PACIFIC DIAMOND CUP
1 Keita NAKAJIMA (a) Japan
CAT 13 WINNERS OF THE ASIAN TOUR OOM (2012-2016)
1 Scott HEND Australia
CAT 14 MULTIPLE WINNERS OF ASIAN TOUR EVENTS
2 Justin HARDING South Africa
3 John CATLIN United States of America
4 Shiv KAPUR India
5 Gaganjeet BHULLAR India
6 CHAN Shih-Chang Chinese Taipei
CAT 15 WINNERS OF ASIAN TOUR EVENTS THROUGH SEP 18, 2018
7 Viraj MADAPPA India
8 Jazz JANEWATTANANOND Thailand
9 Minchel CHOI Korea (Republic of)
10 Panuphol PITTAYARAT Thailand
11 Malcolm KOKOCINSKI Sweden
12 Rahil GANGJEE India
13 Daniel NISBET Australia
14 XIAO Bowen China
15 Micah Lauren SHIN United States of America
16 Ajeetesh SANDHU India
17 Poom SAKSANSIN Thailand
18 Nicholas FUNG Malaysia
19 Rattanon WANNASRICHAN Thailand
20 Todd SINNOTT Australia
21 Prayad MARKSAENG Thailand
22 Pavit TANGKAMOLPRASERT Thailand
23 LU Wei-Chih Chinese Taipei
24 Carlos PIGEM Spain
25 Thitiphun CHUAYPRAKONG Thailand
CAT 16 LEADING COMPETITORS IN THE 2017 ASIAN TOUR FINAL OOM (EXCEPT THOSE WHO ARE OTHEWISE ELIGIBLE, IT WILL BE FILLED UNTIL WHICH ACHIEVES A QUORUM)
26 Scott VINCENT Zimbabwe
27 Juvic PAGUNSAN Philippines
28 Miguel TABUENA Philippines
29 Johannes VEERMAN United States of America
30 Arjun ATWAL India
31 Adilson DA SILVA Brazil
32 Keith HORNE South Africa
33 Prom MEESAWAT Thailand
34 HUNG Chien-Yao Chinese Taipei
35 Jbe KRUGER South Africa
36 Danthai BOONMA Thailand
37 Arnond VONGVANIJ Thailand
38 Tirawat KAEWSIRIBANDIT Thailand
39 Siddikur RAHMAN Bangladesh
40 Angelo QUE Philippines
41 Rashid KHAN India
42 Ben LEONG Malaysia
43 Chiragh KUMAR India
44 Danny CHIA Malaysia
45 Suradit YONGCHAROENCHAI Thailand
46 Natipong SRITHONG Thailand
47 Yikeun CHANG Korea (Republic of)
JAPAN TOUR SPOTS
1 Hiroyuki FUJITA Japan
2 K.T. KIM Korea (Republic of)
3 Daisuke KATAOKA Japan
4 Masahiro KAWAMURA Japan
5 Younghan SONG Korea (Republic of)
6 Shugo IMAHIRA Japan
7 David OH United States of America
8 Matthew GRIFFIN Australia
9 Yosuke ASAJI Japan
10 I J JANG Korea (Republic of)
11 Yuta IKEDA Japan
12 Toru TANIGUCHI Japan
13 Kodai ICHIHARA Japan
14 Shaun NORRIS South Africa
15 Yosuke TSUKADA Japan
16 Ryuko TOKIMATSU Japan
17 Tatsuya KODAI Japan
18 Seungsu HAN United States of America
19 Atomu SHIGENAGA Japan
20 Y. E. YANG Korea (Republic of)
21 Shota AKIYOSHI Japan
22 Brad KENNEDY Australia
23 Daijiro IZUMIDA Japan
24 Rikuya HOSHINO Japan
25 Shingo KATAYAMA Japan
26 Hyunwoo RYU Korea (Republic of)
27 Katsumasa MIYAMOTO Japan
28 Michael HENDRY New Zealand
29 Junggon HWANG Korea (Republic of)
30 Yuki INAMORI Japan
31 Kenichi KUBOYA Japan
32 Sanghee LEE Korea (Republic of)
33 Yoshinori FUJIMOTO Japan
34 Koumei ODA Japan
35 Brendan JONES Australia
36 Sanghyun PARK Korea (Republic of)
37 Yujiro OHORI Japan
38 Hyungsung KIM Korea (Republic of)
39 Ryo ISHIKAWA Japan
40 Kunihiro KAMII Japan
41 Anthony QUAYLE Australia
42 Toshinori MUTO Japan
43 Mikumu HORIKAWA Japan
44 Tomoyo IKEMURA Japan
45 Masanori KOBAYASHI Japan
46 Narutoshi YAMAOKA Japan
47 Tomoharu OTSUKI Japan
48 Tomohiro KONDO Japan
CAT 24 SPECIAL EXEMPTIONS
1 Kazuhiro KIDA Japan
2 Keiichiro FUKABORI Japan
3 Shinichi YOKOTA Japan
4 Shunsuke SONODA Japan
5 Azuma YANO Japan
6 Michio MATSUMURA Japan
7 Hiroshi IWATA Japan
8 Kazuhiro YAMASHITA Japan
9 Koichi KITAMURA Japan
10 Takashi OGISO Japan
11 Travis SMYTH Australia
12 Hamza AMIN Pakistan
13 Daisuke MATSUBARA Japan
14 Shintaro KAI Japan
15 Kazuki HIGA Japan
16 Kurt KITAYAMA United States of America
17 Taichi TESHIMA Japan
18 Daisuke MARUYAMA Japan
19 Hosung CHOI Korea (Republic of)
20 Ryosuke KINOSHITA Japan
21 Gunn CHAROENKUL Thailand
22 Tatsuhiko TAKAHASHI Japan
RESERVES - LEADING COMPETITORS IN THE 2017 ASIAN TOUR FINAL OOM (EXCEPT THOSE WHO ARE OTHEWISE ELIGIBLE, IT WILL BE FILLED UNTIL WHICH ACHIEVES A QUORUM)
1 Terry PILKADARIS Australia
2 Jake HIGGINBOTTOM Australia
3 Jarin TODD United States of America
4 LIANG Wen-chong China
5 Khalin JOSHI India
6 Jyoti RANDHAWA India
7 Sihwan KIM United States of America
8 Lionel WEBER France
9 Antonio LASCUNA Philippines
10 Giwhan KIM Korea (Republic of)
11 Chikkarangappa S. India
12 Berry HENSON United States of America