Kolon Korea Open Golf Championship

Jun 21 - Jun 24

Prize money: KR₩1,200,000,000
(approx. US$1,125,000)

Note: HFH RANK refers to players’ rankings on the Asian Tour’s Habitat for Humanity Standings following the Kolon Korea Open Golf Championship.

For live scoring, please click  here.


Two spots to the 147th Open will be awarded to the leading two players (not otherwise exempt) finishing in the top-eight and ties at the Kolon Korea Open Golf Championship.

Denotes players who have already earned exemptions into The Open

Number of Players in the field: 144

1 ANY FORMER CHAMPION OF THE KOREA OPEN IN THE PAST 10 YEARS
1 Seunghyuk KIM Korea (Republic of)
2 Sangmoon BAE Korea (Republic of)
3 Y. E. YANG Korea (Republic of)
4 Yikeun CHANG Korea (Republic of)
2 ANY PLAYER FROM THE TOP 60TH PLACE FROM THE KPGA KOREAN TOUR EXEMPTION RANKING AS OF 30 APR 2018
1 Junseok LEE Australia
2 Richard T. LEE Canada
7 Kyungnam KANG Korea (Republic of)
8 Sungyeol KWON Korea (Republic of)
9 Giwhan KIM Korea (Republic of)
10 Byungjun KIM Korea (Republic of)
11 Sengyong KIM Korea (Republic of)
12 Woohyun KIM Korea (Republic of)
13 Junsung KIM Korea (Republic of)
14 Taewoo KIM #1468 Korea (Republic of)
15 Taehoon KIM Korea (Republic of)
16 Hyungtae KIM #404 Korea (Republic of)
17 Hongtaek KIM Korea (Republic of)
18 Dongseop MAENG Korea (Republic of)
19 Joongkyung MO Korea (Republic of)
20 Kyongjun MOON Korea (Republic of)
21 Doyeob MUN Korea (Republic of)
22 Sanghyun PARK Korea (Republic of)
23 Eunshin PARK Korea (Republic of)
24 Ilhwan PARK Korea (Republic of)
25 Junsub PARK Korea (Republic of)
26 Hyowon PARK Korea (Republic of)
27 Jooyeob BAEK Korea (Republic of)
28 Jinjae BYUN Korea (Republic of)
29 Hyungseok SEO Korea (Republic of)
30 Younghan SONG Korea (Republic of)
31 Jaewoong EOM Korea (Republic of)
32 Songgyu YOO Korea (Republic of)
33 Jungho YOON Korea (Republic of)
34 Dongha LEE #562 Korea (Republic of)
35 Sangyeop LEE Korea (Republic of)
36 Sanghee LEE Korea (Republic of)
37 Sungho LEE Korea (Republic of)
38 Seungtaek LEE Korea (Republic of)
39 Junghwan LEE Korea (Republic of)
40 Jihoon LEE #730 Korea (Republic of)
41 Changwoo LEE Korea (Republic of)
42 Taehee LEE Korea (Republic of)
43 Hyungjoon LEE Korea (Republic of)
44 Dongkyu JANG Korea (Republic of)
45 Galam JEON Korea (Republic of)
46 Sungmin CHO Korea (Republic of)
47 Heungchol JOO Korea (Republic of)
48 Gowoong CHOI Korea (Republic of)
49 Minchel CHOI Korea (Republic of)
50 ESAK CHOI Korea (Republic of)
51 Minkyu HAN Korea (Republic of)
52 Inhoi HUR Korea (Republic of)
53 Jeonghyeob HYUN Korea (Republic of)
54 Innchoon HWANG Korea (Republic of)
55 Jaemin HWANG #859 Korea (Republic of)
56 Junggon HWANG Korea (Republic of)
57 Soonsang HONG Korea (Republic of)
58 Hanmil JUNG Korea (Republic of)
59 Jiho JUNG Korea (Republic of)
60 Sungbin PARK Korea (Republic of)
61 Dongmin LEE Korea (Republic of)
3 LEADING 50 PLAYERS FROM ASIAN TOUR CATEGORIES
CAT. 3 WINNER OF MULTIPLE TOURNAMENTS
1 Shiv KAPUR India
2 Gaganjeet BHULLAR India
3 CHAN Shih-Chang Chinese Taipei
CAT. 4 A TOURNAMENT WINNERS
4 Panuphol PITTAYARAT Thailand
5 John CATLIN United States of America
6 Malcolm KOKOCINSKI Sweden
7 Rahil GANGJEE India
8 Daniel NISBET Australia
9 XIAO Bowen China
10 Micah Lauren SHIN United States of America
11 Ajeetesh SANDHU India
12 Daisuke KATAOKA Japan
13 Nicholas FUNG Malaysia
14 Rattanon WANNASRICHAN Thailand
15 Jazz JANEWATTANANOND Thailand
16 Pavit TANGKAMOLPRASERT Thailand
17 LU Wei-Chih Chinese Taipei
CAT. 9 A TOP 60 (AT 2017 OOM)
18 Scott VINCENT Zimbabwe
19 Miguel TABUENA Philippines
20 Johannes VEERMAN United States of America
21 Keith HORNE South Africa
22 Prom MEESAWAT Thailand
23 HUNG Chien-Yao Chinese Taipei
24 Jbe KRUGER South Africa
25 Danthai BOONMA Thailand
26 Arnond VONGVANIJ Thailand
27 Tirawat KAEWSIRIBANDIT Thailand
28 Siddikur RAHMAN Bangladesh
29 Rashid KHAN India
30 Chiragh KUMAR India
31 Suradit YONGCHAROENCHAI Thailand
32 Natipong SRITHONG Thailand
33 Terry PILKADARIS Australia
34 Jake HIGGINBOTTOM Australia
35 Jarin TODD United States of America
36 Javi COLOMO Spain
37 Khalin JOSHI India
38 Sihwan KIM United States of America
39 Lionel WEBER France
40 Casey O'TOOLE United States of America
41 Chikkarangappa S. India
42 Berry HENSON United States of America
CAT. 9 B MEDICAL EXEMPTION
43 Simon YATES Scotland
CAT. 10 TOP 20 CUMULATIVE CAREER MONEY LIST
44 Jeev Milkha SINGH India
45 Chapchai NIRAT Thailand
46 Mardan MAMAT Singapore
CAT. 14 WINNER OF THE 2017 ADT OOM
47 Pannakorn UTHAIPAS Thailand
CAT. 16 TOP 35 & TIES FROM 2017 QS & 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th placing from 2017 ADT OOM
48 Jakraphan PREMSIRIGORN Thailand
49 WANG Wei-lun Chinese Taipei
50 Travis SMYTH Australia
4 LEADING 3 PLAYERS FROM OFFICIAL WORLD GOLF RANKING AS OF 7 JUNE 2018 (CAPPED AT 250TH POSITION)
1 K.T. KIM Korea (Republic of)
2 Kevin NA United States of America
3 Hyunwoo RYU Korea (Republic of)
5 WINNER OF 2017 KOREA AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP AND 2017 KOREA MID-AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
1 Hanbyeol KIM (a) Korea (Republic of)
2 Minkyu JUEN (a) Korea (Republic of)
6 2018 KOREA NATIONAL TEAM PLAYERS
1 Dongmin KIM (a) Korea (Republic of)
2 Sangha PARK (a) Korea (Republic of)
3 Seungtaek OH (a) Korea (Republic of)
4 Seunghyun OH (a) Korea (Republic of)
5 Seungbo JANG (a) Korea (Republic of)
6 Chanmin JUNG (a) Korea (Republic of)
7 Hoyoung CHOI (a) Korea (Republic of)
8 Jaemin HAN (a) Korea (Republic of)
7 LEADING 18 PLAYERS FROM THE KOLON THE 61st KOREA OPEN FINAL QUALIFYING
1 Jinsung KIM #1391 Korea (Republic of)
2 Jaeil KIM (a) Korea (Republic of)
3 Byungjoo PARK Korea (Republic of)
4 Sungpil PARK Korea (Republic of)
5 Yeonwoo PARK Korea (Republic of)
6 J.B PARK Korea (Republic of)
7 Jeongmin PARK #1072 Korea (Republic of)
8 Zunghwan PARK #1763 Korea (Republic of)
9 Taehoon OK Korea (Republic of)
10 Jaeyoung YOO Korea (Republic of)
11 Gyeongjun LEE Korea (Republic of)
12 Keunho LEE Korea (Republic of)
13 Kisang LEE Korea (Republic of)
14 Jaejin LEE Korea (Republic of)
15 Hangu LEE Korea (Republic of)
16 Woongteak JUNG Korea (Republic of)
17 Hosung CHOI Korea (Republic of)
18 Changwon HAN Korea (Republic of)
8 TOURNAMENT INVITATIONS
1 Byungmin CHO Korea (Republic of)
2 LEE Wonjun (a) Korea (Republic of)